Extra Curricula Activities

Extra Curricula activities

  • Lunchtime Activities
  • Indoor Games & Lego
  • Garden Club
  • ICT – Level 6
  • Library Mon/ Fri
  • Performing Arts Activities
  • Choir
  • Instrumental Music Lessons – Keyboard
  • Visual Arts Competitions
  • School Captains, Students Leaders, Peer Activity Leaders and Buddy System
  • Speech Competition
  • Levels 5/6 Clubs Program
  • Junior School Council
  • Sustainability Team
  • Camps and Outdoor Education
  • Year Level Camps Levels 3 to 6
  • After School Basketball
  • Interschool sport
  • Cross Country
  • Swimming
  • Hooptime
  • Multi activity Day
  • Foundation to Level 2 Athletics Day
  • Levels 3-6 District Athletics
  • Elite Sporting Opportunities
  • School Sports Victoria
  • Whole school Oktoberfest
  • German Poetry Competition
  • German School Festival Competition
  • Termly German Assembly

 

Community Activities

  • Sister School (China) – Levels 5 and 6 students have contact with students at Wujiang Luxiang Experimental Primary School. Skype sessions are conducted throughout the year.
  • Yarra Valley Radio Show
  • Family Evenings eg Harmony / Tribes
  • Carols
  • Film Festival
  • Whole School Production
  • Community Helpers lunch
  • Working Bees

 

Communication to families

  • Welcoming Office Staff
  • Website
  • Electronic communications – – Compass & email
  • Phone Calls
  • Good News From School Postcards
  • Formal Interviews/ Reports
  • Conversations As Required- Arrangements with class teacher
  • Casual Communications
  • Newsletters
  • Information Evenings

 

Homework

  • Grid Each Fortnight
  • Complies with DET guidelines ( Foundation to Level 4 no more than 30mins each day. Levels 5/6 -3 hours per week)

 

Reporting

  • Written Report June/ Dec
  • Portfolios June/ Dec
  • 3 Way Conferences

 

Teaching and Learning

  • Team Planning Each Term
  • Weekly Planning for each team
  • Professional Learning for all staff at Staff Meetings and Curriculum Days
  • Literacy Intervention support programs Foundation -6 ( 2 Staff )
  • Assistance from Speech Pathologist/ school Psychologist
  • Well maintained classrooms
  • Specialist Program
  • Learning Goals for students
  • High Learning Targets for students to achieve at and beyond their expected level
  • Staff Mid Cycle and End Cycle Performance Review related to academic and wellbeing goals
  • Class Kitchen
  • Excursions/ Incursions
  • Information Communication Technology inclusion

Student Wellbeing

  • Settle In Program- Identity Expo
  • Tribes Groups
  • Chaplain
  • Restorative Practice
  • Ongoing behaviour tracking sheets
  • Student Leaders
  • 3 Staff on yard duty
  • Whole school theme days
  • PALS Program
  • Transition Program- Kinders/ Secondary School
  • Tribes
  • Life Education
  • Family Life
  • Mindfulness Program

 

Planning and Decision making

  • School Council
  • Parents’ Group
  • Survey responses
  • Policy Input Requests- newsletter/ email